PPSC Headmaster Sample Model MCQs Past Papers Important Questions

  1. A choice made between two or more alternative is called
    A. Assumption
    B. Decision
    C. Reporting
    D. None
    Answer is = B

  2. The cash book in maintained by
    A. DDO
    B. EDO
    C. DEO
    D. Dy.DEO
    Answer is = A

  3. Authoritarian model is more suitable for
    A. Confidence
    B. Improvement
    C. Achievement
    D. Discipline
    Answer is = D

  4. Teacher salaries and allowances collectively are written in
    A. Cash Register
    B. Acquaintance Roll
    C. Contingent Register
    Answer is = A

  5. To motivate the other to achieve certain goals is
    A. Planning
    B. Leading
    C. Controlling
    D. Organizing
    Answer is =B

  6. A programme of activities which is designed to attain educational ends is
    A. Learning
    B. Curriculum
    C. Instruction
    D. Syllabi
    Answer is = B

  7. Superannuation retirement age in Pakistan is
    A. 60 Years
    B. 65 Years
    C. 75 Years
    D. 80 Years
    Answer is = A

  8. Pension is given if the retirement is after service of
    A. 25 years
    B. 30 years
    C. 45 years
    D. 50 years
    Answer is = A

  9. Person who possesses qualities of leadership is
    A. Leader
    B. Manager
    C. Administrator
    D. Officer
    Answer is = A

  10. The process of making judgment is called
    A. Budgeting
    B. Evaluation
    C. Demonstration
    D. Documentation
    Answer is = B

  11. The characteristics of good planner are
    A. Optimistic
    B. Motivator
    C. Producer
    D. All of them
    Answer is = D

  12. What does E and D Rules mean
    A. Efficiency and duty rules
    B. Efficiency and department rules
    C. Efficiency and discipline rules
    D. Efficiency and discipline rules
    Answer is = C

  13. A.D.P is an abbreviation of
    A. Annual development programme
    B. Annual duty programme
    C. Annual division of performance
    D. Annual debating programme
    Answer is =A

  14. The power is concentrated in the hands of one or few people in
    A. Control
    B. Command
    C. Decentralization
    D. Centralization
    Answer is =D

  15. Wht is central to administration
    A. Organization
    B. Communication
    C. Decision making
    D. Coordination
    Answer is =C

  16. In POSDIR, R stands for
    A. Reporting
    B. Response reply
    C. Representing
    D. Directing
    Answer is =A

  17. S.N.E is an abbreviation of
    A. Schedule of new experience
    B. Schedule of new entry
    C. Schedule of new expenditure
    D. System of new entry
    Answer is =B

  18. The level of school addminstration can best be judged through
    A. Head teacher
    B. Beautiful building
    C. Learning out comes
    D. Teachers students relations
    Answer is = C

  19. Acquittance roll is used for
    A. Salary disbursement
    B. Stock
    C. Govt . grants
    D. Expenditures
    Answer is =A

  20. The degree to which organizational resources contribute to productivity is
    A. Effectiveness
    B. Efficiency
    C. Out put
    D. Production
    Answer is = B

  21. All transaction should be enterd in which register
    A. Fee
    B. Cash
    C. Funds
    D. With drawl
    Answer is = B

  22. Coordinating , stimulating and directing the growth of teacher is the purpose of
    A. Administration
    B. Inspection
    C. Supervision
    D. Management
    Answer is =B

  23. The concept of inspection was first introduced in
    A. Pakistan
    B. India
    C. England
    D. China
    Answer is = C

  24. Budgeting is an estimation of
    A. Income and investment
    B. Investment
    C. Income and expenditure
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = C

  25. The authorized person of staff performance is
    A. Teacher
    B. Head teacher
    C. Student
    D. Clerk
    Answer is =B


  26. Informal education is ?
    a. Just schooling
    b. Tine bound
    c. Life long
    d. Preplanned
    Answer is = c

  27. What is the most important element of non formal education ?
    a. Teacher
    b. Student
    c. Media
    d. School
    Answer is = c

  28. Which one is not the source of formal education ?
    a. School
    b. Museum
    c. Library
    d. Home
    Answer is = d

  29. Informal education is ?
    a. Planned
    b. Incidental
    c. Systematic
    d. Arranged
    Answer is = b

  30. Formal education has well defined ?
    a. Curriculum
    b. System
    c. Method
    d. Approach
    Answer is = a

  31. Which is not the element of educational process?
    a. Aims
    b. Curriculum
    c. Evaluation
    d. Motivation
    Answer is = d

  32. The sum of curricular and co-curricular activities is?
    a. Aim
    b. Curriculum
    c. Pedagogy
    d. Summative evaluation
    Answer is = b

  33. Pedagogy is concerned with ?
    a. Aims
    b. Content
    c. Teaching Methods
    d. Evaluation
    Answer is = c
    To determine the value or worth of anything is?
    a. Aim
    b. Content
    c. Teaching Methods
    d. Evaluation
    Answer is = c

  34. In education process which one is evaluated ?
    a. Aim
    b. Content
    c. Methods
    d. All of the above
    Answer is = d

  35. The literal meaning of philosophy is ?
    a. Love of knowledge
    b. Love of truth
    c. Love of values
    d. Love of wisdom
    Answer is = d

  36. Axiology in philosophy deals with ?
    a. Knowledge
    b. Reality
    c. Values
    d. Culture
    Answer is = c

  37. Epistemology deals with ?
    a. Knowledge
    b. Reality
    c. Values
    d. Culture
    Answer is = a

  38. Ontology deals with ?
    a. Knowledge
    b. Reality
    c. Values
    d. Culture
    Answer is = b
    Ontology is also called as ?
    a. Metaphysics
    b. Axiology
    c. Ontology
    d. Morphology
    Answer is = a

  39. Metaphysics deals with the nature of ?
    a. Values
    b. Knowledge
    c. Universe
    d. Reality
    Answer is = d

  40. Eclecticism means borrowing beliefs from ?
    a. One philosophy
    b. Two philosophies
    c. Three philosophy
    d. Different philosophies
    Answer is = d

  41. “Everlasting reality” is focused in ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = a

  42. Useful culture and skill is emphasized in ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = b

  43. Life is coutinuous changing process is the best ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = c
    “Reforms are necessary in all walks of life” is focused in ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = d

  44. Study of great books is at the core of ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = b

  45. Who is not among major exponent of perennialism ?
    a. Bentock
    b. Adler
    c. Hutchins
    d. John dewey
    Answer is = d

  46. School should be run on democratic lines is held by ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = c

  47. 47. The number of domains in taxonomies of educational objective is
    (a) Tow
    (b) Three
    (c) Five
    (d) Six
    Answer is = b
  48. 48. The highest level of cognitive domain is
    (a) Synthesis
    (b) Analysis
    (c) Comprehension
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d
  49. 49. The process of determing the value or worth of anything is
    (a) Test
    (b) Measurement
    (c) Assessment
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d
  50. Educational objectives have been divide into
    (a) Two domains
    (b) Three domains
    (c) Four domains
    (d) Five domains
    Answer is = b    Visit Page Two More 50 Questions

0 comments

Post a Comment