Present and Previous Presidents of AJK


SR

Name

From

To

1
Sardar Muhammad Ibrahim Khan

24 October 1948

12 May 1950

2

Captain Syed Ali Ahmed Shah

30 May 1950

2 Dec 1951

3

Mirwaiz Muhammad Yousuf Shah

2 Dec 1951

18 May 1952

4

Raja Muhammad Haydar Khan (interim)

18 May 1952

21 Jun 1952

5

Colonel Sher Ahmed Khan

21 Jun 1952

30 May 1956

6

Mirwaiz Muhammad Yousuf Shah

30 May 1956

8 Sep 1956

7

Sardar Mohammad Abdul Qayyum Khan

8 Sep 1956

13 Apr 1957

8

Sardar Muhammad Ibrahim Khan

13 Apr 1957

30 Apr 1959

9

Khurshid Hassan Khurshid

1 May 1959

7 Aug 1964

10

Abdul Hamid Khan

7 Aug 1964

7 Oct 1969

11

Brigadier Abdul Rahman Khan (interim)

7 Oct 1969

30 Oct 1970

12

Sardar Mohammad Abdul Qayyum Khan

30 Oct 1970

16 Apr 1975

13

Sheikh Manzar Masaud (interim)

16 Apr 1975

5 Jun 1975

14

Sardar Muhammad Ibrahim Khan

5 Jun 1975

30 Oct 1978

15

Brigadier Muhammad Hayat Khan

30 Oct 1978

1 Feb 1983

16

Major General Abdul Rahman Khan

1 Feb 1983

1 Oct 1985

17

Sardar Mohammad Abdul Qayyum Khan

1 Oct 1985

20 Jul 1991

18

Sahibzada Ishaq Zafar (acting)

20 Jul 1991

29 Jul 1991

19

Abdul Rashid Abbasi (interim)

29 Jul 1991

12 Aug 1991

20

Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan

12 Aug 1991

12 May 1996

21

Abdul Rashid Abbasi (interim)

12 May 1996

25 Aug 1996

22

Sardar Muhammad Ibrahim Khan

25 Aug 1996

25 Aug 2001

23

Sardar Muhammad Anwar Khan

25 Aug 2001

25 Aug 2006

24

Raja Muhammad Zulqarnain Khan

25 Aug 2006

25 Aug 2011

25

Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan

25 Aug 2011

27 July 2016
26
Raja Farooq Haider
27/07/2016
Present

0 comments

Post a Comment