Governors of Sindh

Number

Name of Governor

Entered Office

Left Office


1.

Shaikh G.H. Hidayatullah

August 15, 1947

October 4, 1948


2.

Shaikh Din Muhammad

October 7, 1948

November 19, 1949


3.

Mian Aminuddin

November 19, 1949

May 1, 1953


4.

George Baxandall Constantine

May 2, 1953

August 12, 1953


5.

Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola

August 12, 1953

June 23, 1954


6.

Nawab Iftikhar Hussain

June 24, 1954

October 14, 1955


7.

Sindh province abolished and became part of West Pakistan unit

October 14, 1955

July 1, 1970


8.

Lieutenant-General Rakhman Gul, PA

July 1, 1970

December 20, 1971


9.

Mumtaz Bhutto

December 24, 1971

April 20, 1972


10.

Mir Rasool Bux Talpur

April 29, 1972

February 14, 1973


11.

Begum Ra'ana Liaquat Ali Khan

February 15, 1973

February 28, 1976


12.

Muhammad Dilawar Khanji

March 1, 1976

July 5, 1977


13.

Abdul Kadir Shaikh

July 6, 1977

September 17, 1978


14.

Lieutenant-General S.M. Abbasi, PA

September 18, 1978

April 6, 1984


15.

Lieutenant-General (retired) Jahan Dad Khan, PA

April 7, 1984

January 4, 1987


16.

Ashraf W. Tabani

January 5, 1987

June 23, 1988


18.

General (retired) Rahimuddin Khan, PA

June 24, 1988

September 12, 1988


19.

Justice Qadeeruddin Ahmed

September 12, 1988

April 18, 1989


20.

Justice Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim
th="212">
April 19, 1989

August 6, 1990


21.

Mahmoud Haroon (1st term)

August 6, 1990

July 18, 1993


22.

Sir Hakim Said

July 19, 1993

January 23, 1994


23.

Mahmoud Haroon (2nd term)

January 23, 1994

May 21, 1995


24.

Kamaluddin Azfar

May 22, 1995

March 16, 1997


25.

Lieutenant General (retired) Moinuddin Haider, PA

March 17, 1997

June 17, 1999


26.

Mamnoon Hussain

June 19, 1999

October 12, 1999


27.

Air Marshal Azim Daudpota, PAF

October 25, 1999

May 24, 2000


28.

Muhammad Mian Soomro

May 25, 2000

December 26, 2002


29.

Ishrat-ul-Ibad Khan

December 27, 2002

In Office

0 comments

Post a Comment