Governors of Khyber Pakhtunkhaw

Name

Took office

Left office


Sir George Cunningham

15 Aug 1947

9 Apr 1948


Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas

19 Apr 1948

16 Jul 1949


Sahibzada Mohammad Khurshid

16 Jul 1949

14 Jan 1950


K.B Mohammad Ibrahim Khan(Judicial Commissioner) (acting)

14 Jan 1950

17 Feb 1950


Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar

17 Feb 1950

23 Nov 1951


Khwaja Shahabuddin

24 Nov 1951
r />
17 Nov 1954


Qurban Ali Shah

17 Nov 1954

14 Oct 1955


Name

Took office

Left office


Lt Gen K.M. Azhar Khan

1 Jul 1970

25 Dec 1971


Hayat Sherpao

25 Dec 1971

30 Apr 1972


Arbab Sikandar Khan

29 Apr 1972

15 Feb 1973


Aslam Khattak

15 Feb 1973

24 May 1974


Maj Gen Syed Ghawas

24 May 1974

1 Mar 1976


Maj Gen Naseerullah Babar

1 Mar 1976

6 Jul 1977


Abdul Hakeem Khan

6 Jul 1977

17 Sept 1978

Lt Gen Fazl-Haq

11 Oct 1978

12 Dec 1985


Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti

30 Dec 1985

18 Apr 1986


Syed Usman Ali Shah

18 Apr 1986

27 Aug 1986


Fida Mohammad Khan

27 Aug 1986

16 Jun 1988


Bri Gen Amir Gulistan Janjua

16 Jun 1988

19 Jul 1993


Maj Gen Khurshid Ali Khan

19 Jul 1993

5 Nov 1996


Justice Said Ibne Ali

5 Nov 1996

11 Nov 1996


Lt Gen Arif Bangash

11 Nov 1996

17 Aug 1999


Miangul Aurangzeb

18 Aug 1999

21 Oct 1999


Lt Gen Mohammad Shafiq

21 Oct 1999

14 Aug 2000


Lt Gen Iftikhar Hussain Shah

14 Aug 2000

15 Mar 2005


Commander Khalilur Rehman

15 Mar 2005

23 May 2006


Lt Gen Ali Jan Aurakzai

24 May 2006

7 Jan 2008


Owais Ahmed Ghani

7 Jan 2008

9 Feb 2011


Syed Masood Kausar

10 Feb 2011

10 Feb 2013


Eng. Shaukatullah Khan

10 Feb 2013

Incumbent

0 comments

Post a Comment