Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Chief Ministers of Sindh

Past Present Current Previous Chief Ministers of Sindh

Name of Chief Minister    From    To   

Ghulam Hussain Hidayat Ullah (1st time)   
April 28, 1937   
March 23, 1938   

Allah Bux Soomro (1st time)   
March 23, 1938   
April 18, 1940   

Mir Bandeh Ali Khan Talpur   
April 18, 1940   
March 7, 1941   

Allah Bux Soomro (2nd time)   
March 7, 1941   
October 14, 1942   

Ghulam Hussain Hidayat Ullah (2nd time)   
October 14, 1942   
August 14, 1947   

Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time)   
August 16, 1947   
April 28, 1948   

Pir Ilahi Bux   
May 3, 1948   
February 4, 1949   

Yusuf Haroon   
February 18, 1949   
May 7, 1950   

Qazi Fazlullah Ubaidullah   
May 8, 1950   
March 24, 1951   

Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time)   
March 25, 1951   
December 29, 1951   

Governor's rule   
December 29, 1951   
May 22, 1953   

Pirzada Abdul Sattar   
May 22, 1953   
November 8, 1954   

Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time)   
November 9, 1954   
October 13, 1955   

Post abolished   
October 13, 1955   
June 30, 1970   

Martial law   
July 1, 1970   
May 1, 1972   

Mumtaz Bhutto (1st time)   
May 1, 1972   
December 20, 1973   

Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi   
December 25, 1973   
July 5, 1977   

Martial law   
July 5, 1977   
April 6, 1985   

Ghous Ali Shah   
April 6, 1985   
April 6, 1988   

Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi (1st time)   
April 11, 1988   
June 24, 1988   

Governor's rule   
June 24, 1988   
August 31, 1988   

Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi (2nd time; caretaker)   
August 31, 1988   
December 2, 1988   

Qaim Ali Shah   
December 2, 1988   
February 25, 1990   

Aftab Shaban Mirani   
February 25, 1990   
August 6, 1990   

Jam Sadiq Ali (acting till November 5, 1990)   
August 6, 1990   
March 5, 1992   

Muzaffar Hussain Shah    March 6, 1992   
July 19, 1993   

Syed Ali Madad Shah (caretaker)   
July 19, 1993   
October 21, 1993   

Syed Abdullah Shah   
October 21, 1993   
November 6, 1996   

Mumtaz Bhutto (2nd time; caretaker)   
November 7, 1996   
February 22, 1997   

Liaquat Ali Jatoi   
February 22, 1997   
October 30, 1998   

Governor's rule-No Chief Minister   
October 30, 1998   
December 17, 2002   

Ali Mohammad Mahar   
December 17, 2002   
June 9, 2004   

Arbab Ghulam Rahim   
June 9, 2004   
November 19, 2007   

Abdul Qadir Halepoto (caretaker)   
November 19, 2007   
April 6, 2008   

Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time)   
April 6, 2008   
March 21, 2013   

Zahid Qurban Alvi (caretaker)   
March 21, 2013   
May 30, 2013   

Qaim Ali Shah (3rd time)   
May 30, 2013   
July 25, 2016   

Syed Murad Ali Shah (1st time)   
July 29, 2016   
To date

0 comments

Post a Comment