Chief Ministers of Khyber Pakhtunkhaw

Name of Chief Minister

Entered Office

Left Office


Abdul Qayyum Khan

August 23, 1947

April 23, 1953


Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan

April 23, 1953

July 18, 1955


Sardar Bahadur Khan

July 19, 1955

October 14, 1955


Post abolished

October 14, 1955

June 30, 1970


Martial law

July 1, 1970

May 1, 1972


Maulana Mufti Mehmood

May 1, 1972

February 12, 1973


Sardar Inayatullah Khan Gandapur

April 29, 1973

February 16, 1975


Governor's rule

February 16, 1975

May 3, 1975


Nasrullah Khan Khattak

May 3, 1975

April 9, 1977


Muhammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon

April 9, 1977

July 5, 1977


Martial law

July 5, 1977

April 7, 1985


Arbab Jehangir Khan

April 7, 1985

May 31, 1988


Lt Gen (r) Fazle Haq (caretaker)

May 31, 1988

December 2, 1988


Aftab Ahmad Sherpao (1st time)

December 2, 1988

August 7, 1990


Mir Afzal Khan (acting till 8 Nov 1990)

August 7, 1990

July 20, 1993


Mufti Muhammad Abbas (caretaker)

July 20, 1993

October 20, 1993


Pir Sabir Shah

October 20, 1993

February 25, 1994


Governor's rule

February 25, 1994

April 24, 1994


Aftab Ahmad Sherpao (2nd time)

April 24, 1994

November 12, 1996


Raja Sikander Zaman Khan (caretaker)

November 12, 1996

February 21, 1997


Mehtab Ahmed Khan

February 21, 1997

October 12, 1999


Governor's rule

October 12, 1999

November 30, 2002


Akram Khan Durrani

November 30, 2002

October 11, 2007


Shamsul Mulk (caretaker)

October 11, 2007

March 30, 2008


Ameer Haider Khan Hoti

March 31, 2008

March 20, 2013


Justice (R) Tariq Pervez Khan (caretaker)

May 31, 2013


Parvez Khattak

May 31, 2013

Present

0 comments

Post a Comment