Chief Ministers of Balochistan

Name of Chief Minister

Entered Office

Left Office
Ataullah Mengal

May 1, 1972

February 13, 1973

Governor's rule

February 13, 1973

April 27, 1973

Jam Ghulam Qadir Khan (1st time)

April 27, 1973

December 31, 1974

Governor's rule

December 31, 1974

December 6, 1976

Sardar Mohammad Khan Barozai

December 7, 1976

July 5, 1977

Martial law

July 5, 1977

April 6, 1985

Jam Ghulam Qadir Khan (2nd time)

April 6, 1985

Zafarullah Khan Jamali (1st time)

June 24, 1988

December 24, 1988

Khuda Bux Marri (acting)

December 24, 1988

February 5, 1989

Nawab Akbar Khan Bugti

February 5, 1989

August 7, 1990

Mir Humayun Khan Marri (caretaker)

August 7, 1990

November 17, 1990

Taj Muhammad Jamali

November 17, 1990

May 22, 1993

Zulfikar Ali Magsi (1st time)

May 30, 1993

July 19, 1993

Mohammad Nasir Mengal (caretaker)

July 19, 1993

October 20, 1993

Zulfikar Ali Magsi (2nd time)

October 20, 1993

November 9, 1996

Zafarullah Khan Jamali (caretaker; 2nd time)

November 9, 1996

February 22, 1997

Akhtar Mengal

February 22, 1997

July 29, 1998

Jan Mohammad Jamali

August 13, 1998

October 12, 1999

Governor's rule

October 12, 1999

December 1, 2002

Jam Mohammad Yousaf

December 1, 2002

November 19, 2007

Mohammad Saleh Bhutani (caretaker)

November 19, 2007

April 8, 2008

Aslam Raisani

April 9, 2008

January 14, 2013

Governor's rule

January 14, 2013

March 13, 2013

Aslam Raisani

March 13, 2013

March 23, 2013

Nawab Ghous Bakhsh Barozai(acting)

March 23, 2013

June 7, 2013

Abdul Malik Baloch

June 7, 2013

0 comments

Post a Comment