PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PAST PAPERS

(i). The differnece between public administration and business administration is :

(a) amount of political and legal constraints on decision making
(b) the emphasis on efficiency
(c) managment structure and processes
(d) no difference between public administration and business administration
(e) None of these

Ans (c)

(ii) The emphasis of the politics-administration dochotomy is on:

(a) the focus or "what" of public administration
(b) the actors or "who" of public administration
(c) the span or "when" of public administration
(d) the locus or "where" of public administration
(e) None of these

Ans(a)

(iii) Gulick and Urwick's POSDCORB anagram was:

(a) reference to the locus of public administration
(b) a lisiting of when to utilize public administration
(c) an expression of administrative principles to follow
(d) a means of identifying the problem associate with bureaucracy
(e) None of these

Ans (c)

(iv) The three components that compromise publicness and privateness in society are:

(a) bureaucracy, consistancy and budget
(b) administration, management and organization
(c) execution, regulation and structure
(d) agency, access, interest
(e) None of these

Ans(b)

(v) Simon refuted the administrative

(a) revealing the administrative principles
(b) showing that for every principle there is a counter-principle
(c) explaining that administrative principles can only be used in complex organization
(d) relating that administrative principles always allowed for rational descisions
(e) None of these

Ans (e)

(vi) The New Public Management can be best described as:

(a) public administration in 21st century
(b) bureaucratic model of public administration
(c) application of business practices in public management
(d) a mechanism for improving service delivery
(e) None of these

Ans(d)

(vii) The open model for organization is reffered to as:

(a) hierarchical and militaristic
(b) technological and anti-humanistic
(c) restrictive and rigid
(d) collefgial and competitive
(e) None of these

Ans(d)

(viii) The aim of Taylor's scientific management was to:

(a) stress individual accomplishment over organizational yield
(b) reduce production and increase morale
(c) improve organizational efficency and production'
(d) alter machinary to lessen burden on the labour force
(e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xi) In comparison to managers of private organizations, public bureaucrates must:

(a) spend less time on external environment and more time on internal managment
(b) spend more time on external environment and less time on internal managment
(c) spend less time on both external environment and internal managment
(d) spend more time on both external environment and internal managment
(e) None of these

Ans(a)

(x) Supervision as a mechanism of control over subordinates has been founded to be:

(a) the most effective mechanism of control
(b) as effective as input control
(c) the less effective mechanism of control
(d) more effective than behavior control
(e) None of these

Ans (e)

(xi) According to Weber, the three types of leadership are:

(a) charismatic, traditional, legal/rational
(b) titular, controllers, organizers
(c) institutionalists, specialists, hybrids
(d) charismatic, institutionalists, specialists
(e) None of these

Ans(d)

(xii) In terms of public administration, one defines a system:

(a) according to the organizational structure
(b) according to the administrative effectivness
(c) according to problem one wishes to resolve
(d) according to the amount of resource available
(e) None of these

Ans(a)

(xiii) The advantage of systems approach is:

(a) it allows us to disregard the differences in world views
(b) it allows means and ends to remain ambiguous
(c) it forces us to delineate the differnces and similarities in world views and improves efficiency and effectivness
(d) it allows for new and fresh solutions to old and distressing problems
(e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xiv) According to humanists approach, the management scientist's system is incomplete because:

(a) it fails to factor in the variable of environemnt and instability
(b) it fails to acount for the variable of uniquely human qualities such as genius and despair
(c) it gives too much emphasis to the variable of uniquely human qualities
(d) it does not consider quantifiable and measureable variables
(e) None of these

Ans(b)

(xv) The purpose of decision tree is:

(a) decision alternatives
(b) cost analysis
(c) project coordination
(d) time analysis
(e) None of these

Ans(a)

(xvi) the line-item budget covers:

(a) inputs only
(b) outputs only
(c) inputs and outputs
(d) neither inputs nor outputs
(e) None of these

Ans(a)

(xvii) Performance budget covers:

(a) inputs only
(b) outputs only
(c) neither inputs nor outputs
(d) inputs and outputs
(e) None of these

Ans(d)

(xviii) The essential differnce between mangement-by-objectives and planning-programming-budgeting is that:

(a) MBO does not necessarily focus on inputs
(b) MBO does not necessarily focus on outputs
(b) MBO does not necessarily focus on alternatives
(b) MBO necessarily focus on alternatives
(e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xix) one of the salient feature of civil service system of Paksitna is:

(a) prefernce for contract appointments
(b) prefernce for professionals
(c) prefernce for generalists
(d) prefernce for doctors
(e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xx) Public goods differ from private goods on the basis of:

(a) price
(b) delivery
(c) exclusion
(d) public interest
(e) None of these

Ans(c)

0 comments

Post a Comment