PAK Navy MCQs



Founded August 14, 1947 
Navy Size 22,000 active personnel
5,000 reserves
71 ships
40 aircraft

Naval Headquarters (NHQ) Islamabad, NHQ 
Navy Day is on September 8

List of Past Chiefs of the Naval Staff



01-     Rear Admiral James Wilfred Jefford     15 August 1947     30 January 1953
02-     Vice Admiral Haji Mohammad Siddiq     31 January 1953     28 February 1959
03-     Vice Admiral Afzal Rahman Khan     1 March 1959     20 October 1966
04-     Vice Admiral Syed Muhammad Ahsan     20 October 1966     31 August 1969
05-     Vice Admiral Muzaffar Hassan     1 September 1969     22 December 1971
06-     Vice Admiral Hasan Hafeez Ahmed     3 March 1972     9 March 1975
07-     Admiral Muhammad Shariff     23 March 1975     21 March 1979
08-     Admiral Karamat Rahman Niazi     22 March 1979     23 March 1983
09-     Admiral Tariq Kamal Khan     23 March 1983     9 April 1986
10-     Admiral Iftikhar Ahmed Sirohey     9 April 1986     9 November 1988
11-     Admiral Yastur-ul-Haq Malik     10 November 1988     8 November 1991
12-     Admiral Saeed Mohammad Khan     9 November 1991     9 November 1994
13-     Admiral Mansurul Haq     10 November 1994     1 May 1997
14-     Admiral Fasih Bokhari     2 May 1997     2 October 1999
15-     Admiral Abdul Aziz Mirza     2 October 1999     2 October 2002
16-     Admiral Shahid Karimullah     3 October 2002     6 October 2005
17-     Admiral Muhammad Afzal Tahir     7 October 2005     7 October 2008
18-     Admiral Noman Bashir     7 October 2008     7 October 2011
19-     Admiral Muhammad Asif Sandila     7 October 2011     7 October 2014
20-     Admiral Muhammad Zakaullah     7 October 2014     Present
   

0 comments

Post a Comment